Sungzu SUNGZU 2500 Runtime Calculator

Quick answer: the Sungzu SUNGZU 2500 stores 2,515 Wh and delivers up to 2,000 W of continuous AC power. Under this site's planning assumptions (85% inverter efficiency, 10% reserve), a steady 100 W AC load runs for roughly 19.2 hours. Last source check: 2026-08-27. This is an estimate, not a guarantee.

Battery capacity2,515 Wh
AC output2,000 W
Surge output4,000 W
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
ConfidenceEstimated
Source regionGlobal/general sources
checked2026-08-27
Swipe table sideways
Sungzu SUNGZU 2500: Key facts
Battery capacity2,515 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
AC output2,000 W
Surge output4,000 W
DC output120 W
USB-C outputunknown
Solar input500 W
Weight30.5 kg
ConfidenceEstimated
Lifecycle statusUnknown
Source regionGlobal/general sources
Last verified2026-08-27
Catalog notes (original English)

Sungzu markets this model as the 2500W station, but its published AC specification is 2000W continuous with a 4000W peak, so the 2000W figure is recorded here and the model name should not be read as an inverter rating. Sungzu's prose rounds the pack to 2500Wh while the cell table gives 2515Wh; the cell-level figure is used.

Runtime estimate

Formula starting points use each scenario’s default watts, duty cycle and output path, with 10% reserve or 15% for CPAP. Linked detail pages use the same inputs. Hours apply only if the device can run and start; they are not measured runtimes.

Swipe table sideways
Runtime estimate
Device scenarioPlanning defaultEstimated runtimeDevice scenario: ConfidenceModels
Full-size refrigerator500 W · 33% · AC inverter · Reserve: 10%11h 40m
Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking
EstimatedCalculator
CPAP without heated humidifier40 W · 100% · AC inverter · Reserve: 15%1d 21h
Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking
EstimatedCalculator
Starlink Mini32 W · 100% · USB-C PD · Reserve: 10%2d 17h
Output or startup compatibility is not established
EstimatedCalculator
Wi-Fi router12 W · 100% · AC inverter · Reserve: 10%6d 21h
Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking
EstimatedCalculator
LED TV100 W · 100% · AC inverter · Reserve: 10%19h 14m
Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking
EstimatedCalculator

Runtime calculator

Runtime is conditional on successful startup, compatible voltage/connectors and sufficient output. Verify the actual device setup before relying on these hours.

Loading calculatorPreparing calculator
Power station model
Battery capacity (Wh): 2515 WhContinuous output rating (W): 2000 WSurge output rating (W): 4000 W
Estimated runtime1d 8h20h 4m – 1d 15hEstimated runtime: 1d 8h, 20h 4m – 1d 15h
Output path

Estimated runtime

Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking

This is an estimate. Real runtime changes with load, temperature, battery age, AC/DC output, and device behavior. Runtime is conditional on successful startup, compatible voltage/connectors and sufficient output. Verify the actual device setup before relying on these hours.

1d 8hEstimated runtime: 1d 8h

This setup has comfortable headroom for overnight use, assuming the wattage estimate is realistic.

Conservative20h 4m
Estimated1d 8h
Optimistic1d 15h

These are calculated sensitivity cases, not a statistical confidence interval. Conservative uses lower efficiency and battery health, more reserve/temperature loss and higher load; optimistic changes these assumptions in the opposite direction.

  • This is an estimate. Real runtime changes with load, temperature, battery age, AC/DC output, and device behavior. Runtime is conditional on successful startup, compatible voltage/connectors and sufficient output. Verify the actual device setup before relying on these hours.
  • Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking

Show your work

Rated Wh is reduced by efficiency, reserve, battery health, and temperature before it is divided by average load.

Rated battery
2515 Wh
Usable energy
1924 Wh
2515 Wh x 85% x 90% x 100% x 100%
Running watts
60 W
Average load
60 W
Max surge
n/a
Fixed station overhead
Unknown (not included)
60 W / 85% = 70.6 W battery draw; fixed overhead is unknown and excluded
Estimated runtime
1d 8h
1924 Wh / 60 W = 1d 8h
Output path
AC inverter
Efficiency (%)
85
Reserve kept unused (%)
10
Battery health (%)
100
Cold weather loss (%)
0

This link contains the numeric values you entered, but not custom load names.

Source-Backed Next Steps

Planning notes

  • Capacity class: 2,515 Wh. Size the battery for your measured average load and required hours, including reserve.
  • Tracked output: 2,000 W. Compare both running demand and startup demand before using any runtime estimate.
  • Solar input limit: 500 W. Actual refill depends on panel voltage/current compatibility, sunlight, angle and charging losses.

Known data gaps

  • Unverified or missing specifications remain visible. The confidence label describes the station record, not a tested runtime or approval for emergency use.
  • Weight: 30.5 kg. Check the complete carrying setup, cables and battery extensions before choosing this model for travel.
  • unknown: USB-C output

Models: Sungzu

Compare nearby capacity records from the same brand, then check output, weight and missing fields. A larger battery does not establish device compatibility.

Sources