BLUETTI AC240P Runtime Calculator

Quick answer: the BLUETTI AC240P stores 1,843 Wh and delivers up to 2,400 W of continuous AC power. Under this site's planning assumptions (85% inverter efficiency, 10% reserve), a steady 100 W AC load runs for roughly 14.1 hours. Last source check: 2026-08-27. This is an estimate, not a guarantee.

BLUETTI AC240P portable power station
Battery capacity1,843 Wh
AC output2,400 W
Surge outputunknown
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
ConfidenceEstimated
Source regionRegional source
checked2026-08-27
Swipe table sideways
BLUETTI AC240P: Key facts
Battery capacity1,843 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
AC output2,400 W
Surge outputunknown
DC output360 W
USB-C output100 W
Solar input1,200 W
Weight33 kg
ConfidenceEstimated
Lifecycle statusUnknown
Source regionRegional source
Last verified2026-08-27
Catalog notes (original English)

Surge stays unknown: the page publishes 3,600W only as Power Lifting mode, not as a universal motor-start surge. Capacity stores the base unit rather than the 10,443Wh expanded system.

Regional source note Some specs are cross-checked against official regional pages. Regional SKUs can differ; verify the manufacturer page for your market before purchase or emergency planning. bluettipower.eu: BLUETTI AC240P official EU regional product page

Runtime estimate

Formula starting points use each scenario’s default watts, duty cycle and output path, with 10% reserve or 15% for CPAP. Linked detail pages use the same inputs. Hours apply only if the device can run and start; they are not measured runtimes.

Swipe table sideways
Runtime estimate
Device scenarioPlanning defaultEstimated runtimeDevice scenario: ConfidenceModels
Full-size refrigerator500 W · 33% · AC inverter · Reserve: 10%8h 33m
Output or startup compatibility is not established
EstimatedCalculator
CPAP without heated humidifier40 W · 100% · AC inverter · Reserve: 15%1d 9h
Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking
EstimatedCalculator
Starlink Mini32 W · 100% · USB-C PD · Reserve: 10%1d 23h
Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking
EstimatedCalculator
Wi-Fi router12 W · 100% · AC inverter · Reserve: 10%5d 1h
Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking
EstimatedCalculator
LED TV100 W · 100% · AC inverter · Reserve: 10%14h 6m
Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking
EstimatedCalculator

Runtime calculator

Runtime is conditional on successful startup, compatible voltage/connectors and sufficient output. Verify the actual device setup before relying on these hours.

Loading calculatorPreparing calculator
Power station model
Battery capacity (Wh): 1843 WhContinuous output rating (W): 2400 WSurge output rating (W): n/a
BLUETTI AC240P
Estimated runtime23h 30m14h 42m – 1d 5hEstimated runtime: 23h 30m, 14h 42m – 1d 5h
Output path

Estimated runtime

Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking

This is an estimate. Real runtime changes with load, temperature, battery age, AC/DC output, and device behavior. Runtime is conditional on successful startup, compatible voltage/connectors and sufficient output. Verify the actual device setup before relying on these hours.

23h 30mEstimated runtime: 23h 30m

This setup has comfortable headroom for overnight use, assuming the wattage estimate is realistic.

Conservative14h 42m
Estimated23h 30m
Optimistic1d 5h

These are calculated sensitivity cases, not a statistical confidence interval. Conservative uses lower efficiency and battery health, more reserve/temperature loss and higher load; optimistic changes these assumptions in the opposite direction.

  • This is an estimate. Real runtime changes with load, temperature, battery age, AC/DC output, and device behavior. Runtime is conditional on successful startup, compatible voltage/connectors and sufficient output. Verify the actual device setup before relying on these hours.
  • Within the tracked power limits; compatibility still needs checking

Show your work

Rated Wh is reduced by efficiency, reserve, battery health, and temperature before it is divided by average load.

Rated battery
1843 Wh
Usable energy
1410 Wh
1843 Wh x 85% x 90% x 100% x 100%
Running watts
60 W
Average load
60 W
Max surge
n/a
Fixed station overhead
Unknown (not included)
60 W / 85% = 70.6 W battery draw; fixed overhead is unknown and excluded
Estimated runtime
23h 30m
1410 Wh / 60 W = 23h 30m
Output path
AC inverter
Efficiency (%)
85
Reserve kept unused (%)
10
Battery health (%)
100
Cold weather loss (%)
0

This link contains the numeric values you entered, but not custom load names.

Source-Backed Next Steps

Planning notes

  • Capacity class: 1,843 Wh. Size the battery for your measured average load and required hours, including reserve.
  • Tracked output: 2,400 W. Compare both running demand and startup demand before using any runtime estimate.
  • Solar input limit: 1,200 W. Actual refill depends on panel voltage/current compatibility, sunlight, angle and charging losses.

Known data gaps

  • Unverified or missing specifications remain visible. The confidence label describes the station record, not a tested runtime or approval for emergency use.
  • Weight: 33 kg. Check the complete carrying setup, cables and battery extensions before choosing this model for travel.
  • unknown: Surge output

Models: BLUETTI

Compare nearby capacity records from the same brand, then check output, weight and missing fields. A larger battery does not establish device compatibility.

Sources